Past Captains

The Society was founded in 1994 and the following is a list of all the captains…

1994 J Lillie, 1995 J Lillie, 1996 C McNally, 1997 AJ Collins, 1998 G North, 1999 R Prickett, 2000 M Leech, 2001 N Elkerton, 2002 G King, 2003 G Colquitt, 2004 B McKenna, 2005 P Croft, 2006 G Balls, 2007 D Cobley, 2008 P Quinn, 2009 M Terry, 2010 L Pollard, 2011 R Wigley, 2012 AJ Newman, 2013 T Satinet, 2014 Andy “Doss” Beck, 2015 David Board, 2016 Roly Oliver, 2017 Roger Walker

Millenium Trophy

2000 G King,
2001 M Leech,
2002 T Woolley,
2003 P Quinn,
2004 R Wigley,
2005 B McKenna,
2006 B McKenna,
2007 M Terry,
2008 K Meadham,
2009 P Quinn,
2010 E Hewer,
2011 T Langhorn,
2012 J Wigley,
2013 D Gleeson,
2014 D Gleeson,
2015 R Oliver,
2016 L Pollard,
2017 T Inskip,
2018 J Thorne.

Hoogoven’s Cup

1995 R Wright,
1996 R Gillard,
1997 R Pricket,
1998 G King,
1999 P Croft,
2000 Not Played For,
2001 P Quinn,
2002 G King,
2003 Not Played For,
2004 P Cornish,
2005 A Beck,
2006 M Terry,
2007 M Terry,
2008 G King,
2009 L Pollard,
2010 A Sant,
2011 R Wigley.
2012 J Wigley,
2013 J Wigley,
2014 P Markham,
2015 S Cobley,
2016 A Bailey,
2017 L Elstob

Chopper Cup

1996 G North,
1997 N Elkerton,
1998 R Gillard,
1999 T Baker,
2000 B Cramp,
2001 D Harmon,
2001 Not Played For,
2002 D Harmon,
2003 C McNally,
2004 R Ivory,
2005 P Quinn,
2006 K Meadham,
2007 R Oliver,
2008 M Terry,
2009 P Markham,
2010 T Power,
2011 H Cobley,
2012 M Terry,
2013 R Oliver,
2014 J Tew,
2015 S Cobley,
2016 N Reeve,
2017 A Judd.

Handscombe Engineering Trophy

1995 C McNally,
1996 B Cramp,
1997 K Sterling,
1998 M Leech,
1999 G Colquitt,
2000 M Leech,
2001 P Croft,
2002 J Whelton,
2003 P Latham,
2004 G Balls,
2005 A Thomas,
2006 L Pollard,
2007 ,
2008 J Dunbar,
2009 D Board,
2010 P McKenna,
2011 T Langhorn,
2012 E Hewer,
2013 AJ Newman,
2014 R. Bridgefoot,
2015 L Elstob,
2016 J Dunbar,
2017 T Satinet.

Mackaness Cup

1995 A Prosser,
1996 G North,
1997 A Prosser,
1998 A Prosser,
1999 R Walker,
2000 R Walker,
2001 G Colquitt,
2002 C McNally,
2003 B Cramp,
2004 R Walker,
2005 G Oehler,
2006 A Thomas,
2007 AJ Newman,
2008 M Leech,
2009 A Sant,
2010 B McKenna,
2011 G Balls,
2012 J Hughes,
2013 J Dunbar,
2014 P Cornish,
2015 D Board,
2016 T Power,
2017 A Bailey.

Brian Roberts Charity Shield

1998 N Elkerton/R Millar,
1999 R Prickett/A Thomas,
2000 G Oehler/B Currell,
2001 R Prickett/A Rigg,
2002 R Forster/D Hoskins,
2003 R Eaton/F Tebbs,
2004 B Roberts/ G Roberts,
2005 D Cobley/K Hurst,
2006 P Croft/B Langford,
2007 B Roberts/G Roberts,
2008 E Hewer/P Day,
2009 T Satinet/P McKenna,
2010 K Meadham/S Trotman,
2011 L Pollard/C Pollard.
2012 J.Wigley/A McDonald
2013 K Meadham/S Trotman,
2014 T Satinet/D Reeves,
2015 T Satinet/D Reeves,
2016 A Judd/S Barrett,
2017 P Markham/L Bowmaster.

Teng Tools Trophy

1995 R Edwards,
1996 N Elkerton,
1997 C McNally,
1998 N Elkerton,
1999 G North,
2000 B McKenna,
2001 T Woolley,
2002 R Eaton,
2003 N Reeve,
2004 R Walker,
2005 T Power,
2006 A Beck,
2007 K Meadham,
2008 P Cornish,
2009 A Beck,
2010 A Thomas,
2011 G King,
2012 A Beck,
2013 K McKenna,
2014 A Thomas,
2015 R Wigley,
2016 Simon Cobley,
2017 A Thomas.

Chairman’s Shield

1995 P Croft,
1996 R Wright,
1997 K Stirling,
1998 M Leech,
1999 J Whelton,
2000 T Woolley,
2001 M Leech,
2002 L Edwards,
2003 C East,
2004 B Handley,
2005 T Power,
2006 L Pollard,
2007 AJ Newman,
2008 L Pollard,
2009 T Power,
2010 D Cobley,
2011 J Wigley,
2012 K McKenna,
2013 B McKenna,
2014 D Board,
2015 L Pollard,
2016 A Bolstridge,
2017 T Power

NGS Masters

1998 P Croft,
1999 A Prosser,
2000 R Walker,
2001 G King,
2002 G Oehler,
2003 P Quinn,
2004 P Cornish,
2005 B Handley,
2006 M Terry,
2007 L Pollard,
2008 K Meadham,
2009 L Pollard,
2010 A Sant,
2011 P Quinn,
2012 E Hewer,
2013 D Board,
2014 J Tew,
2015 P Cornish,
2016 L Pollard,
2017 T Inskip.

Captain’s Shield

1994 C McNally,
1995 G North,
1996 C McNally,
1997 S Crosthwaite,
1998 M Leech,
1999 B Cramp,
2000 G King,
2001 R Eaton,
2002 P Quinn,
2003 G King,
2004 R Wigley,
2005 J Whelton,
2006 P Quinn,
2007 E Hewer,
2008 R Walker,
2009 D Gleeson,
2010 T Power,
2011 P Allen,
2012 L Pollard,
2013 G Balls,
2014 R Wigley,
2015 R Walker,
2016 J Dunbar,
2017 D Board.

Mike Reynolds Pairs

1999 B McKenna/k McKenna,
2000 C McNally/P Quinn,
2001 C McNally/P Quinn,
2002 N Elkerton/A Beck,
2003 P Quinn/A Beck,
2004 G King/G Oehler,
2005 T Power/F Harrison,
2006 R Oliver/R Wigley,
2007 L Pollard/AJ Newman,
2008 A Sant/E Hewer,
2009 J Dunbar/D Gleeson,
2010 T Langhorn/B McKenna,
2011 P Markham/S Power,
2012 A Beck/D Board,
2013 D Cobley/S Cobley,
2014 D Cobley/S Cobley,
2015 A Bolstridge/P Markham,
2016 A Bolstridge/P Markham,
2017 T Inskip/R Oliver.

D & J Order of Merit

2000 G King,
2001 T Woolley,
2002 C McNally,
2003 G King,
2004 P Cornish,
2005 G King,
2006 L Pollard,
2007 K Meadham,
2008 G King,
2009 A Sant,
2010 A Sant,
2011 T Langhorn,
2012 L Pollard
2013 M Terry / R Oliver
2014 M Terry,
2015 T Power,
2016 T Power,
2017 G Reeves.

Seniors Cup

2001 D Harmon,
2002 R Eaton,
2003 N Reeve,
2004 B Handley,
2005 P Quinn,
2006 R Ivory,
2007 K Meadham,
2008 T Power,
2009 P Cornish,
2010 D Mitchell,
2011 K Meadham,
2012 T Langhorn,
2013 C Cornish,
2014 D Mitchell,
2015 T Power,
2016 T Power,
2017 G Reeves.

10 Year Trophy

2004 B Handley,
2005 T Power,
2006 L Pollard,
2007 K Meadham,
2008 C Cornish,
2009 D Cobley,
2010 T Langhorn,
2011 A Thomas,
2012 K McKenna,
2013 K McKenna,
2014 D Board,
2015 R Wigley,
2016 T Power,
2017 G Reeves.

Captain vs Vice Captains Shield

2003 Match Drawn,
2004 Vice Captain,
2005 Vice Captain,
2006 Vice Captain,
2007 Captain,
2008 Vice Captain,
2009 Captain,
2010 Vice Captain,
2011 Captain,
2012 Captain,
2013 Vice Captain,
2014 Captain,
2015 Vice Captain,
2016 Captain,
2017 Captain.

Vice Captains Trophy

2004 A Beck,
2005 L Hudson,
2006 L Pollard,
2007 S Beck,
2008 M Terry,
2009 C Cornish,
2010 D Board,
2011 T Langhorn,
2012 B McKenna,
2013 M Terry,
2014 L Pollard,
2015 L Pollard,
2016 L Pollard,
2017 T Power.

GlassDsign Trophy

2007 P Cornish,
2008 A Sant,
2009 A Sant,
2010 T Langhorn,
2011 C East,
2012 J Wigley,
2013 B Watts,
2014 R Oliver,
2015 A Beck,
2016 T Power,
2017 A Judd.

3 Stones Trophy

2006 P Quinn,
2007 E Hewer,
2008 T Power,
2009 A Sant,
2010 A Sant,
2011 H Cobley,
2012 J Wigley,
2013 B Watts,
2014 M Terry,
2015 L Pollard,
2016 L Pollard,
2017 G Reeves.

Match vs Southam GS

2003 Southam,
2004 Southam,
2005 Napton,
2006 Southam,
2007 Match Drawn,
2008 Match Drawn,
2009 Southam,
2010 Match Drawn,
2011 Napton,
2012 Napton,
2013 Southam,
2014 Southam (retain),
2015 Napton (conceded),
2016 Napton,
2017 Napton.

Over 60’s Shield

2001 B Roberts,
2002 ?,
2003 D Cobley,
2004 D Cobley,
2005 J Whelton,
2006 D Cobley,
2007 D Cobley,
2008 M Leech,
2009 D Cobley,
2010 R Oliver,
2011 C East,
2012 D Cobley,
2013 R Oliver,
2014 D Cobley,
2015 T Power,
2016 T Power,
2017 G Reeves.

Crossroads Garage Cup

1996 R Handscombe,
1997 P Croft,
1998 J Francis,
1999 A Prosser,
2000 P Quinn,
2001 P Croft,
2002 G Colquitt,
2003 B Roberts,
2004 L Pollard,
2005 A Beck,
2006 R Oliver,
2007 R Wigley,
2008 T Power,
2009 P Markham,
2010 P Quinn,
2011 P Allen.

Bernard Griffin Memorial Cup

1996 P Croft,
1997 AJ Collins,
1998 T Baker,
1999 G King,
2000 P Quinn,
2001 D Harmon,
2002 R Eaton,
2003 G Colquitt.

Napton Pairs League

1996 B Cramp/P Croft,
1997 B Cramp/P Croft,
1998 D Cobley/T Satinet,
1999 N Elkerton/ C McNally,
2000 M Leech/R Prickett,
2001 B Cramp/P Croft.

Napton Knockout Championship

1996 P Croft,
1997 G North,
1998 P Croft,
1999 M Leech,
2000 D Cobley,
2001 G Oehler.

Crossroads Cup Matchplay Knockout

2016 L Elstob,
2017 G Reeves.

20th Anniversary “Twos” Trophy

2014 L Pollard (3),
2015 T Power (4),
2016 S Cobley, J Dunbar, T Inskip (3),
2017 T Power (3).